ANALOGY LEVEL 1

 

When you draw an analogy between two things we compare them for the purpose of explanation. If a scientist says that earth’s forest functions as human lungs then we instantly draw an explanation that both lungs and trees intake important elements from air. As far as SSC exam is concerned this is one of the trickiest section. We intend to comprehend it by solving as many different types of questions as is asked in papers. Presently in the level 1 exam a good aspirant must be able to solve at least 7 out of 10 questions given.

 

In each of the following questions, select the related word/number from the given alternative:

 

  1. Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?                                                                                                                  A. Rain              B. Stream             C. Pool                       D. Canal

 

 

  1. Ornithologist : Bird :: Archaeologist : ?                                                                                          A.Islands             B. Mediators                        C. Archaeology       D.Aquatic

 

 

  1. Peacock : India :: Bear : ?                                                                                                         A.Australia          B. America             C. Russia        D. England

 

 

  1. Given set: (3,7,15)                                                                                                                                A. 2,6,10     B. 4,8,18       C. 5,9,17       D. 7,12,19

 

 

  1. Given set: (63,49,35)                                                                                                                            A. 81,63,45                  B. 64,40,28              C. 72,40,24              D. 72,48,24

 

 

  1. 3 : 243 :: 5 : ?                                                                                                                                            A. 405               B. 465                   C. 3125                     D. 546

 

 

  1. 5 : 36 :: 6 : ?                                                                                                                                                A. 48               B. 50                 C. 49              D. 56

 

 

  1. TALE : LATE :: ? : CAFE                                                                                                                          A. FACE                 B. CAEF                  C. CAFA                     D. FEAC

 

 

  1. AZBY : DWEV :: HSIR : ?                                                                                                                   A. JQKO                B. KPOL                  C. KPLO                     D. KOLP

 

 

  1. DE : 45 :: BC : ?                                                                                                                                           A. 34              B. 23              C. 56              D. 43

 

 

 

 

SOLUTION TO ANALOGY LEVEL 1

 

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant. Answer & Explanation

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Peacock is the national bird of India, similarly Bear is the national animal of Russia.

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation:  1st number+4 = 2nd number

2nd number+8= 3rd number

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation:  63= 7*9

49= 7*7

35= 7*5

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation: 3^5=243

5^5=3125

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation: 13^2+13=182

18^2+18=342

19^2+19=380

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation: The first and the third letters has been interchanged

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation: Pairs of opposite letter

A&Z,  B&Y,  similarly H&S,  I&R,  K&P,  L&O

 

 

  1. Ans. Option B

Explanation: D=4,  E=5,  similarly  B=2,  C=3

Leave a Comment

JPSC Mains Test Series 2022

Subscribe our Test Series program to get access to 20 Quality mock tests for JPSC Preparation.

Click Here for Mains Test Series and Notes

Click Here for Printed Notes (With COD)

Hope we have satisfied your need for JPSC Prelims and Mains Preparation

Kindly review us to serve even better

Subscribe to JPSC Notes

Never Miss any JPSC important update!

Join 3,268 other subscribers

error: Content is protected !!